Natural Ingredients List Guide

Natural Ingredients List Guide

We Use 100% All Natural Ingredient

Carrier Oils

Almond Oil

Rich in lovely oils, it is the perfect ingredient for dry skin

Do you have dry, sensitive skin?

Then almond oil may become your new best friend.

Locking in moisture, keeping skin soft and supple.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

It’s rich iFatty Acids, giving the oil its lovely emollient properties.

Oleic Oil: Sweet Almond oil contains around 6o% Oleic acid, which has a similar chemical structure to our own natural sebum, so it is readily absorbed by the skin tissues.

Linoleic acid: This is another Fatty Acid that has wonderful anti-inflammatory properties, helping to calm and soothe a sensitive, irritated skin.

BENEFITS OF ALMOND OIL

Properties and Uses

  • Skin softening
  • Extremely moisturising
  • The perfect inclusion for a sensitive skin
  • It is tasteless and edible, so it is a great addition for lip balm recipes
  • One of the benefits of Almond Oil is that it is a lovely mild and light weight oil
  • Anti-inflammatory, so it’s the perfect ingredient for stressed out sensitive skin
  • It is a semi fatty oil, which spreads nicely on the skin
  • It only has a very slight odour, so it doesn’t interfere with essential oils and fragrances
  • Has a long shelf life of 12 months, so stays stable for a long period of time

Almond oil has a lovely silky, emollient texture that glides on the skin effortlessly like silk, it never feels too greasy or heavy and because of its light texture, it combines well with nourishing Shea Butter, all of which are perfect ingredients for a troubled, dry skin type.

Apricot Kernel Oil
Source: Extracted from the nut of the seed.

Properties: Apricot kernel oil contains more Polyunsaturated Acids for edible purposes, than most other commercially available oils. This natural skincare oil has a high Linoleic Acid and Vitamin A content and is readily absorbed by the skin, providing our skin with the essential elements it requires for health.

Benefits: In natural skin care formulations, it is valuable face oil and it is an excellent softener for the delicate skin around the eyes, mouth and neck, due to its light texture, typically suited to dry and sensitive skin.

Argan Oil: 
Source: Cold press production and refining.

Properties: Argan has good resistance to oxidation and is a free radical scavenger due to its vitamin E content, in the right form of Alpha Tocopherol. It also contains Carotene and Phytosterols, making this wonderful anti-ageing oil.

Benefits: This natural skin care oil is being touted as one of the best natural skin care ingredients of late, due to its skin loving properties. It is suitable for damaged, mature skin and around the eye area, as it has good restructuring activity, which is due to the seeds yielding unsaturated oil. This oil is also rich in Oleic and Linoleic acids which yield up to 35%. Argan associates well with Rose Hip Seed Oil, for anti-scarring and reducing stretch marks, making it also excellent body oil.

Avocado Oil 
Source: Extracted from the oily flesh of the fruit off the Avocado Pear Tree.

Properties: It has high sterol content and contains more Vitamin D than eggs. The oil is bright green due to its Chlorophyll content, but this quickly turns to brown in sunlight, occasionally a green colouring agent is added to refined oil to make it look natural, the composition of the oil varies tremendously, depending on the variety.

Benefits: In our opinion it is superior facial moisturiser oil, due to skin softening and protective properties of Avocado. This oil is often included in anti-ageing formulas, because it helps to promote cellular regeneration and has a well-known action on dry, fragile and distended skin that has a tendency to damage easily.

Anti-Inflammatory: Avocado oil is lovely for a sensitive, irritated skin; it contains potent Phytosterols that help to take the fire out of an itch.

Anti-Ageing: Studies have found, that the oil can mobilise and increase collagen in connective tissue, helping to keep skin soft and mobile, this is why one of Avocado Oil benefits, is to help protect against ageing.

Cellular regeneration: The oil is also great for a thin, fragile skin, its restructuring properties is due to its high Sterol content, which is around 10%.

Research has found that repeated massage with avocado oil gives significant hydration to the epidermis and significantly improves the skins elasticity.

 

This combined with its Anti-Ageing properties, is why it is my ingredient of choice for a dry, mature skin type.

High Nutritive Value: Avocado is rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, lecithin, squalane and skin loving Fatty Acids, which is why it is such important oil.

Hydrating: The oil is extremely rich in Oleic Acid. A wonderful moisturising and regenerating fatty acid that is naturally found in human sebum (oil).

Usage

  • Avocado is a medium light weight oil
  • The shelf life is 1 year. Adding 1% vitamin E, can help to extend the shelf life
  • Combined with Macadamia oil, it has potent cellular rejuvenating properties
  • One of the Avocado oil benefits is that it permeates the skin quite deeply, making it a good carrier for Essential Oils. Apparently it has one of the highest penetration rates amongst other similar oils
  • Avocado naturally contains Lecithin and squalane, together they have powerful skin healing properties, which is why we combine them in our formulas to maximise effectiveness

 

Coconut Oil
Extracted from the kernels of the coconut, by centrifuge.

Coconut oil is a stable fat that is softening and moisturising and easily absorbed by the skin, thus making it one of the most effective natural body moisturisers.

Who doesn’t love coconut oil?

With its heady scented fragrance and luxurious oil that melts into the skin.

Coconuts come from the palm tree and are widely cultivated in Malaysia, West Indies and Indonesia.

The oil is extracted from the kernels of the Coconut, which can be purchased as either an oil or butter.

Because coconut oil is mostly a saturated fat, the oil is very stable, so it has a really long shelf life.

BENEFITS OF COCONUT OIL

The benefits of coconut oil are numerous; it has great skin softening and film forming properties.

This is why it is often used in skin care products that form protective barriers, such as lip balm.

  • The central cavity inside the coconut seed is full of water, which creates a lovely bacteria free, sterile drink. The antibacterial agents include lauric acid, caprylic acid and cholic acid
  • It is anti-bacterial, helping to fight infections
  • It is a really healing addition to use in a formula for someone who is suffering from inflamed breakouts, although I never recommend using it neat, as it can block the follicular wall
  • The oil is full of nourishing skin loving anti-oxidants, which comes from ferulic acid and caffeine acid. These acids help to keep damaging free radicals at bay, which can cause destruction on the skin
  • Coconut Oil also has a number of uses on the hair, it helps to stimulate hair growth and creates a film around the hair shaft, adding moisture to dry and brittle hair, follow the link to read more on the wonderful uses of Coconut oil for the hair
  • In some countries the pulp is used as a tonic and balm for devitalized hair that lacks lustre.

Castor oil

It is very thick oil, and less is definitely more when it comes to this oil: when a small amount of castor oil is mixed with thinner oil the result is wonderful.

Castor oil has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, making it ideal for breakout-prone skin. It is high in unsaturated fatty acids, vitamin E, proteins, and minerals. In addition to helping reduce acne-causing bacteria and inflammation associated with breakouts, it can help heal discoloration and scars from acne.

Castor oil carries ricinoleic acid and omega- 6 essential fatty acids, which accelerate blood circulation to the scalp, hence increasing hair growth. It works on nourishing the scalp and strengthening the roots with the help of essential nutrients.

 

Butters

Cocoa Butter

Source: A well-known skin lubricant, Cocoa Butter is the solid fat from the roasted seed of the Cocoa Plant.

Properties: It is composed of up to 40 to 50% solid fat butter. Cocoa Butter has a distinct smell similar to chocolate.

Benefits: We love Cocoa Butter it’s a wonderful natural skin care ingredient due to its healing and regenerating properties

Shea Butter

 Full of all-natural vitamin A, 100 percent pure, unrefined, raw shea butter aids in numerous skin conditions such as blemishes and wrinkles, stretch mark prevention during pregnancy, muscle fatigue, dermatitis, and radiation treatments for certain medical problems.

Indeed, because raw shea butter is extremely moisturizing and very hydrating, when applied to the skin, it provides immediate softness and smoothness. But it has other proven benefits.

The National Centre for Biotechnology Information published a study indicating that shea nuts and shea fat (shea butter) constitute a significant source of anti-inflammatory and anti-tumour promoting compounds. Another study from the American Journal of Life Sciences claims that shea butter boosts collagen production, demonstrating anti-aging properties.

 Shea butter is rich in stearic, oleic acids and benefit-rich vitamin E and vitamin A. 

Benefits:

  • Key Ingredient for Natural Skin Care
  • Provides Anti-Aging Properties
  • Moisturizes Both Scalp and Hair
  • Relieves Windburn, Sunburn and Winter Dry Skin
  • Reduces Stretch Marks, Scarring and Cellulite
  • Prevents Nappy Rash for Babies

 

Essential Oils

Carrot seed essential oil

Carrot seed essential oil has a rejuvenating effect on the skin. It not only works to help smooth skin, but assists with cell regeneration. For this reason, it can help to fade scars and improve the tone of aging skin. It’s also rich in antioxidants, helping to neutralize inflammation and wrinkle causing free radicals.

Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense essential oil is fantastic for all skin types. It has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory benefits to the skin, making it great for acne-prone skin. It is also a natural toner, decreasing the appearance of pores and evening skin-tone. It encourages new cell growth, helping to tighten skin and reduce wrinkles and the appearance of scars. It also helps soothe chapped, dry skin.

Geranium Essential Oil

Geranium essential oil helps regulate oil production and reduces acne breakouts. It also helps improve skin elasticity and tighten skin, reducing the appearance of wrinkles. It also promotes blood circulation to the areas where it is applied, helping to heal bruises, broken capillaries, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, ringworm, and other skin conditions. This baby does it all!

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender essential oil is one I suggest no one goes without — it smells amazing, helps you relax and your body adapt to stress, and has great benefits for the skin. It helps regenerate skin cells so is great for mature skin, sun spots, and scarring. Another great oil for all skin types and needs.

Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh essential oil greatly benefits aging skin. It has strong anti-inflammatory properties that help improve skin tone, firmness, and skin elasticity, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Myrrh can also help heal sun damage, chapped skin, rashes, and eczema.

Neroli Essential Oil

Neroli essential oil is great for oily, sensitive, and mature skin. It helps to smooth fine lines and tone sagging skin. This rejuvenating oil contains a natural chemical called citral, which helps regenerate cells. For this reason, it is said to be very good at preventing and healing stretch marks, as well. Its antiseptic properties also balance oil production and shrink the appearance of pores without drying skin.

Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli essential oil is particularly great for aging skin. It promotes new cell growth and smooths the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Because it also has antiseptic, antifungal, and antibacterial properties, it can also benefit skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, and acne.

Rose Essential Oil

Rose essential oil is especially great for dry or aging skin. Researchers have found that it contains several therapeutic compounds known to promote healing, especially antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory compounds. As a result, rose essential oil helps refine skin texture and tone, and can be helpful with managing skin conditions such as psoriasis and dermatitis. Interestingly, one study even found that just inhaling rose essential oil inhibits water loss in the skin!

Tea Tree Essential Oil

Tea tree essential oil is one of the more well-known essential oils for acne-prone skin. Its antibacterial properties help ward off acne-causing bacteria and assist wound healing. It also helps to regulate oil production, which can decrease the severity and incidence of breakouts.

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Ylang ylang essential oil is one of my favourite essential oils because of its rich, floral fragrance. It is helps to control oil production and minimize breakouts. It also helps regenerate skin cells, smoothing fine lines and improving skin elasticity. Another great essential oil for every skin type.

 

facebooktwittergoogle_plusmailfacebooktwittergoogle_plusmail